2016 ACADEMIC OLYMPICS


The annual Pope John Paul II High School Academic Olympics competition was held on Saturday, October 15, 2016.  Eleven local schools competed in the areas of reading, language arts, math, science, social studies, and technology. Over 250 sixth, seventh, and eighth graders participated in the competition.

Pictured are the students who were members of the 2016 Lake Castle Slidell Academic Olympics team:

 



 









First row:  Elena Veeramony, Alexis Ring, Corrine Provenzano, Carley Kronlage,
Molly Minster, Taylor Vander, Nolan Clark, Andrew Powell, Caleb Smith, Zeke Lawrence
Second row:   Leah Nguyen, Sophia LeBouef, Breanna Sebring, Shelbi Pyatt,
Angele Hoover, Kalina Li, Kate Gomez, Caleb Tolbert, Ryan Mulkey, Kaden Oqueli-White
Third row:  Jayden Raynes, Reed Kronlage, Grace Tran, Sydney Vander,
Samantha Domingues, Brooklyn Lober, Blake Johnson, Elijah Cureau
Fourth row:  Matthew McConnell, Jason Ha, Eric McElveen, Adam Dalferes

 Lake Castle Slidell received the most total awards.
      8         First Place

      6         Second Place
      4         Third Place
      5         Fourth Place
    23         TOTAL

Congratulations to Team Ring Master who competed in the National SeaPerch Competition held in Atlanta, Georgia. The team placed second in the Engineering Notebook Competition, third in the Obstacle Competition, and fifth place overall out of 72 teams!

Congratulations to our SeaPerch teams!
Team Ballstar and Team Absorber won six trophies at Regionals!
Team Absorber advanced to Nationals and placed second in the Obstacle Course!

LAKE CASTLE SPELLING BEE WINNERS


OVERALL WINNERS:
First Place:         Amy Le Nguyen (LCNO)
Second Place:    Kevin Nguyen (LCNO)
Third Place:        Bradley Adams (LCM)
Fourth Place:    Jennifer Huynh (LCNO)
Fifth Place:        Nolan Clark (LCS)


Individual Grade Winners:
4th Grade:  
First Place:         Peyton Tran (LCS)
Second Place:    Michael Ekenta (LCS)
Third Place:        Grace Ballinger (LCS)


5th Grade:  
First Place:         Amy Le Nguyen (LCNO)
Second Place:    Kevin Nguyen (LCNO)
Third Place:        Jennifer Huynh (LCNO)

6th Grade:  
First Place:         Bradley Adams (LCM)
Second Place:    Gavin Ziegler (LCNO)
Third Place:        Amarachi Moghalu (LCM)

7th Grade:  
First Place:         Lissette Cabrera (LCS)

8th Grade:  
First Place:         Cassidy Chappuis (LCS)
Second Place:    Erik Rabensteiner (LCM)


Congratulations!

Congratulations to the newly inducted members of the National Junior Beta Club.

2017

READING

7th grade           Shelbi Pyatt (1st)

8th grade           Samantha Domingues (4th)


LANGUAGE ARTS

6th grade           Elena Veeramony (1st)

                            Alexis Ring (4th)

7th grade           Ryan Mulkey (4th)

8th grade           Sydney Vander (2nd)


MATH

6th grade           Taylor Vander (2nd)

                            Nolan Clark (3rd)

7th grade           Caleb Tolbert (3rd)

                            Kalina Li (4th)

8th grade           Grace Tran (1st)

                            Jason Ha (3rd)


SCIENCE

7th grade           Kaden Oqueli-White (1st)

                            Kate Gomez (2nd)

8th grade           Eric Mceleven (1st)

                            Elijah Cureau (2nd)


SOCIAL STUDIES

6th grade           Corrine Provenzano (1st)

                            Zeke Lawrence (4th)

7th grade           Breanna Sebring (2nd)

                            Sophia Lebouef (3rd)

8th grade           Blake Johnson (1st)


TECHNOLOGY

6th-8th grades  Adam Dalferes (1st)

                            Matthew McConnell (2nd)


Congratulations to everyone who participated!

Congratulations to the winners in the 2016 Christopher Condon Memorial Chess Tournament!

Congratulations to the newly inducted members of the National Junior Beta Club!

2016


Congratulations to our K-8th grade chess team who advanced to the playoffs in the Louisiana Scholastic Chess League’s Team Tournament Competition.

 




















Team Members:  Tré Goudeau, Grace Tran, Brian Guillot, Caleb Tolbert, Blake Johnson, Caleb Smith, and Mia Guillot.

Congratulations to our two SeaPerch Underwater Robotics Teams who competed in the Regional SeaPerch Competition on March 25, 2017, at Mississippi State University. The teams placed as follows:

Team Ring Master:      1st in Challenge
                                       1st in Presentation
                                       2nd in Obstacle
                                       2nd in Engineering Notebook
                                       1st OVERALL


















Team Cubicle:               1st in Engineering Notebook
                                        1st in Obstacle
                                        Best Looking Robot Winner


















Team Ring Master is headed for Nationals in Atlanta, Georgia, in May.  Good luck Team Ring Master, and congratulations to all our team members!

Congratulations to our MathCounts Team who competed on Saturday, February 4th, 2017, at the regional competition held at the University of New Orleans.  Our team placed second overall and will advance to the State competition in Alexandria, Louisiana, on March 31st.  Three of our students placed in the top ten individually (Sydney Vander—2nd, Jason Ha—5th, and Grace Tran—8th) and competed in the Countdown round (Jason Ha—3rd in Countdown).  Sydney Vander achieved the second highest score in school history. Congratulations to our Mathletes!

Team Participants:  Sydney Vander, Jason Ha, Grace Tran, Jayden Raynes

Individual Competitors:  Taylor Vander, Caleb Tolbert, Nolan Clark, Kalina Li

Congratulations to

Anisha Patel and Ford Luscy

from our 

Class of 2013~

They are

National Merit Semifinalists

for 2017!

Congratulations to Alex Gomez and Maria Lew, Valedictorian and Salutatorian of the Class of 2012, both selected National Merit Semi-Finalists for 2016!

SeaPerch Robotics Team ​2015


Congratulations to our SeaPerch teams who competed in the Gulf Coast Regional SeaPerch competition held at the Biloxi Natatorium on Saturday, April 25, 2015.  Team Piranha comprised of Logan LeBlanc, Anthony Cabrera, Michele Lew, Addie Chappuis, Layla Galiano, Grace Tran, and Jaden Patel took first place in the Obstacle Course with the best time out of 21 schools—30 seconds.  Team SeaBee comprised of Ryver Alonso, Justin Guillot, Madison McElrath, Cassidy Chappuis, Kirsten Sheaffer, Matthew McConnell, and Josh Sabadie took third place in the Obstacle Course, second place in the Challenge, and second place in the Poster Presentation.  Placing in all three sections of the competition allowed Team SeaBee to win FIRST PLACE OVERALL in the competition, as no other school won in all three events.  This has qualified the team for the national competition which will be held at the end of May in Dartmouth, Massachusetts.  Thank you to Mr. Oteri, Dr. Fong, and Mr. Butera for working with our teams, and congratulations to ALL of our participants.  This makes the fourth year in a row that Lake Castle has won at Regionals and advanced to Nationals.

"Excellence in Education"

Lake Castle Slidell Private School