2017 ACADEMIC OLYMPICS

The annual Pope John Paul II High School Academic Olympics competition was held on Saturday, October 14, 2017.  Ten local schools competed in the areas of reading, language arts, math, science, social studies, and technology.  Pictured are the students who were members of the 2017 Lake Castle Slidell Academic Olympics team:


















The following students were members of the 2017 Lake Castle Slidell Academic Olympics team:   

READING  –
Michael Ekenta, Gabrielle Battaglia, Molly Minster, Alexis Ring, Shelbi Pyatt, Zoë Zeilman
LANGUAGE ARTS –
Ella Smith, Mia Guillot, Elena Veeramony, Joelle Zengarling, Alexis Nowell, Trinity Jacques
MATH –
Grace Ballinger, Ethan McElveen, Taylor Vander, Nolan Clark, Kalina Li, Larry Honeywood
SCIENCE –
Peyton Tran, Kayden Dugas, Andrew Powell, Caleb Smith, Kate Gomez, Ryan Mulkey
SOCIAL STUDIES –
Alicia White, Luke LeBlanc, Corrine Provenzano, Zeke Lawrence, Breanna Sebring, Sophia LeBouef   
TECHNOLOGY – Grayson Hoggatt and Riley O’Rourke

Lake Castle Slidell received the most total awards.
     
7         First Place
      3         Second Place
      6         Third Place
      4         Fourth Place
    20         TOTAL​


READING                      8th grade           Shelbi Pyatt (1st)
                                        8th grade           Zoe Zeilman (3rd)
LANGUAGE ARTS     6th grade           Ella Smith (4th)
                                        7th grade           Elena Veeramony (3rd)
                                        8th grade           Trinity Jacques (1st)

MATH                       6th grade           Grace Ballinger (3rd)                         
                                        7th grade           Taylor Vander (1st)

                                                                     Nolan Clark (4th)
                                        8th grade           Kalina Li (3rd)
SCIENCE                   6th grade           Peyton Tran (1st)
                                        7th grade           Caleb Smith (1st)
                                                                    Andrew Powell (2nd)

                                         8th grade          Ryan Mulkey (1st)
                                                                    Kate Gomez (2nd)
SOCIAL STUDIES       6th grade          Alicia White (4th)
                                          7th grade          Zeke Lawrence (3rd)
                                          8th grade          Breanna Sebring (3rd)
                                                                     Sophia LeBouef (4th)
TECHNOLOGY           6th-8th grades  Grayson Hoggatt (1st)
                                                                      Riley O'Rourke (2nd)


Congratulations to everyone who participated!

                                                          2018 ACADEMIC OLYMPICS

The annual Pope John Paul II High School Academic Olympics competition was held on Saturday, October 6, 2018.  Eight local schools competed in the areas of reading, language arts, math, science, social studies, and S.T.E.M. 












The following students were members of the 2018 Lake Castle Slidell Academic Olympics team:   
READING –Patrick Lewis, Caleb Natividad, Dakota Burnett, Taylor Raj, Alexis Ring, Alex Sheaffer 
LANGUAGE ARTS –Aaron Frick, Reese Maguire, Remie Chautin, Ella Smith, Molly Minster, Elena Veeramony
MATH –Audrey Orzech, Ethan Watts, Grace Ballinger, Michael Ekenta, Nolan Clark, Taylor Vander 
SCIENCE – Bailey Anderson, Sang Nguyen, Ethan McElveen, Peyton Tran, Brooklyn McCollum, Andrew Powell 
SOCIAL STUDIES– Vincent Jeanfreau, Ellie LeBouef, Kallen Huth, Alicia White, Zeke Lawrence, Corrine Provenzano 
S.T.E.M. –Ella Guillot, Anna Jurich 

Lake Castle Slidell received the most total awards.

            8          First Place
            7          Second Place
            5          Third Place      
            3          Fourth Place    
            23         TOTAL

The following students placed at competition:                                                                
READING     
                      6th grade          Patrick Lewis                        1st
                      6th grade          Caleb Natividad                   3rd  
                      7th grade          Taylor Raj                              2nd
                      7th grade          Dakota Burnett                    4th
                      8th grade          Alex Sheaffer                        2nd   
                      8th grade          Alexis Ring                             4th

LANGUAGE ARTS
                      7th grade          Ella Smith                                2nd  
                      8th grade          Elena Veeramony                  1st 
                      8th grade          Molly Minster                         3rd 
MATH        
                       6th grade          Audrey Orzech                      1st
                       7th grade          Grace Ballinger                      1st  
                       8th grade          Taylor Vander                        1st 
                       8th grade          Nolan Clark                            2nd 
SCIENCE      
                       6th grade          Sang Nguyen                          1st
                       7th grade          Peyton Tran                            1st
                       7th grade          Ethan McElveen                     2nd
                       8th grade          Brooklyn McCollum              3rd       
                       8th grade          Andrew Powell                       4th 
SOCIAL STUDIES
                       7th grade          Alicia White                            2nd 
                        8th grade         Corrine Provenzano             2nd
                        8th grade         Zeke Lawrence                      3rd
S.T.E.M.          
                        6th-8th grades   Ella Guillot                           1st 
                                                      Anna Jurich                         3rd 

Congratulations to our winners, and thanks to all who participated!

                                                      2019 ACADEMIC OLYMPICS 

The annual Pope John Paul II High School Academic Olympics competition was held on Saturday, October 12, 2019.  Ten local schools competed in the areas of reading, language arts, math, science, social studies, and S.T.E.M. 
















The following students were members of the 2019 Lake Castle Slidell Academic Olympics team:   
READING –Sam Hoover, Lance Bronaugh, Patrick Lewis, Caleb Natividad, Taylor Raj, Dakota Burnett 
LANGUAGE ARTS –Georgie Orlando, Owen Ory, Reese Maguire, Chloe Loe, Allison Honeywood,
Ashleigh Rainey
MATH –Mantas Keel, Ethan Giroir, Audrey Orzech, Ethan Watts, Grace Ballinger, Gabrielle Battaglia 
SCIENCE – Caleb Brownlee, Luke Wagner, Sang Nguyen, Mandi Wise, Luke LeBlanc, Peyton Tran 
SOCIAL STUDIES – Caroline Veeramony, Eric Ring, Bailey Anderson, Aaron Frick, Alicia White, Evelyn Ory
S.T.E.M. –Mia Guillot, Camden Malley 

 Lake Castle Slidell received the most total awards.
       10  First Place
       2   Second Place
       4   Third Place
       3   Fourth Place
     19     TOTAL

 The following students placed at competition:
READING                          6th grade          Lance Bronaugh          3rd        
                                            7th grade          Patrick Lewis                1st
                                            8th grade          Taylor Raj                      1st

                                            8th grade          Dakota Burnett            3rd


LANGUAGE ARTS            7th grade          Reese Maguire            1st
                                             8th grade          Ashleigh Rainey          3rd

MATH                                 6th grade          Ethan Giroir                  1st
                                             6th grade          Mantas Keel                 4th  
                                             7th grade          Audrey Orzech             1st
                                             8th grade          Grace Ballinger            4th  

SCIENCE                             6th grade          Luke Wagner                1st
                                              6th grade          Caleb Brownlee           3rd         
                                              7th grade          Sang Nguyen               1st        
                                              7th grade          Mandi Wise                   2nd
                                              8th grade          Peyton Tran                  1st        

SOCIAL STUDIES              6th grade          Eric Ring                        1st        
                                               8th grade          Evelyn Ory                    4th  

S.T.E.M.                              6th-8th grades   Mia Guillot                  1st   
                                               6th-8th grades   Camden Malley          2nd         


Congratulations to our winners, and thanks to all who participated!

"Excellence in Education"

​​Lake Castle Slidell Private School